Register for the upcoming on ramp class HERE

February and March Accomplishments

Blame it on Baby P for the late publishing of these amazing accomplishments.  We have had an exciting start to the month April as well.  The energy is AWESOME in our new space, and as you achieve your goals, be sure to add them to our new accomplishment board (located to the right of the pull-up rig, behind the plyo boxes).

How much are we loving our new home??!!

How much are we loving our new home??!!

February Accomplishments

We Love Squats:

Tim Harmon set a PR on his front squat (335), Matt Stebbins set a PR on his front squat (280) and overhead squat (200), and Monica Romano back squatted 170lbs for a new PR! Clean PR’s this month included John Boughton (145), Connie Meierdiercks (170), Jen Goodwin (155), Amy Wozniak (120×3), Mike Peck (265), Nuno Olivera (215), Bill Roy (205×3), Jess Herr (115×3), and Melissa Roy (125×3). Nancy Squiccimarri set a PR on her clean & jerk (135), Bradley Roth hit a big snatch PR at 275lbs, Nick Thompson PR’d on his back squat (545), and Monica Romano set a PR on her push jerk at 125lbs. Amy Wozniak strict press 85lbs for a new PR, Mark DeCapua set a PR on his jerk (235), Eric Nevarez PR’d on his thruster (190), and Fabio LoNero set a PR on his back squat at 350lbs. Mark DeCapua set a PR on his back squat this month at 305lbs, other back squat PR’s included Lara McGlashan (170), Charly Weiss (125), Terry O’Hara (110), Kate Prado (185), Dominic Carew (255), Amanda Magleby (225), Jen Amasino (175), Themis Kyriakides (310), and Christine Vogt (200).

Anniversaries, Double Unders, & Miscellaneous Accomplishments:

February was Monica Vidro’s 6 year anniversary at SCF! Becky Massey also celebrated her 5 year anniversary at SCF this month, as well as Maryann Noniewicz 3 year anniversary! Deb Hyder held her first handstand this month, Tricia Anderson performed her pull ups back in a workout, and Tim Harmon set a “Fran” PR in 2:23. Joey Herten did 5 rounds of 30 unbroken double unders in a workout, Nancy Squiccimarri did double unders and strung together toes to bar, and Joe Narciso did his first double unders this month. Dave Brownell also beat Bradley Roth in a workout…twice in one week! (:

March Accomplishments 

Still Setting Weightlifting PR’s Through the Open:

Matt Stebbins set a PR on his squat snatch (165) and squat clean (235). Amanda Magleby set a PR on her squat clean (145) and front squatted 175×3, Katy Williams also set a PR on her power clean (145), and Tim Harmon pulled 455lbs for a new deadlift PR. Paul “Red” Emery deadlifted 245×2, Krystina Carofano and Melissa Roy both clean & jerked 135lbs, and Amanda Gogliettino also set a PR on her clean & jerk at 90lbs. Nuno Olivera set a PR on his push jerk (205) and squat clean (215), Rich Sudock had a 20lb. PR on his push press this month with 265, and Mark DeCapua set a 10lb. PR on his push press (205). Bradley Roth PR’d on his push press, clean & jerk (305), and push jerk (295). Rick Ross push pressed 155lbs this month and Sal Esposito deadlifted 225lbs.

 

First Bar Muscle Ups & Other Gymnastics Accomplishments:

First bar muscle ups this month, courtesy of 16.3, included Erin Brown, Bill Roy (then, 7 more in the actual workout), Mark Testa (completed 9 total!), Lara McGlashan, Dave Brownell, Colby Morawski, Marnie Dickens, Mark DeCapua, Sal Esposito, and Amanda Magleby. Bradley Roth set a 2:20 PR on 16.5, Jackie Macualitis set a 2:41 PR on 16.5, and Rick Ross had a huge 10 minute PR on 16.5. Teresa Testa did her first jog since knee surgery, Amy Costa had her 5 year anniversary at SCF this month, and Matt Stebbins set a PR on his weighted dip with 120lbs.

It is just awesome to see all of these names on the accomplishment board over the past two months.  Remember: there is no accomplishment too small to celebrate.  You compete against you; if you’ve beaten the old you, you are a better you….So, let’s celebrate YOU!

Eric and Lindsay working hard in last Saturday's team workout.

Eric and Lindsay working hard in last Saturday’s team workout.

The 6:30 pm class beginning their first round of wall balls in Wednesday's team WOD.  How fun was that??!!

The 6:30 pm class beginning their first round of wall balls in Wednesday’s team WOD. How fun was that??!!

Bill, being cheered on by little sister, Melissa, and Mark D.

Bill, being cheered on by little sister, Melissa, Zach, and Mark D.



The CrossFit Open Wrap-up–Who Took the Final Podium Spots?

Well, it’s a wrap!  The 2016 CrossFit Open has officially concluded, and what a pleasure it was to watch, and feel the energy this five-week competition created!  To begin, we have two athletes that we must brag about…Two athletes whose CrossFit Games season is not yet over:

IMG_5363The first, is Megin Oczcowski.  You can buy your ticket to the East Regional in Albany for Memorial Day Weekend because Megin has earned her “golden ticket” to compete, placing 16th overall in the northeast!  Each year, qualifying for the Regional becomes more and more of an impressive feat, and Meg continues to do it.  More details will be posted on social media as the Regional date approaches.  Perhaps we can even get a bus to travel up to Albany, so that we can roll-up in true SCF entourage fashion.

IMG_5364The second athlete that cannot be ignored is Geno Bontaibus.  Are you ready for this???  Geno placed FIRST in the Northeast in the Men’s 55-59 age division!  He also placed 16th WORLDWIDE.  This is absolutely amazing, as Geno has overcome a recent should surgery, beat former Games athletes, and has quite a busy work schedule (especially since he has helped us TREMENDOUSLY with the flooring and rig building in our new facility).  What does this mean?  The top 200 athletes from every age division go on to a Master’s Online Qualifier. The workouts will be announced on Thursday, April 21st. From here, the top 20 will go on to The CrossFit WORLD Games in Carson, CA.  Let’s get behind Geno, SCF!!!!!!!

So, where did the rest of us stack up and who will stand on the podium at our Shoreline Athletics Grand Opening/Open-is-Over Celebration (date TBA-dependant on our getting our certificate of occupancy–stay tuned!)?

Teams 

Team Shoreline CrossFit took 39th overall in the northeast out of 399 teams!  This week they placed 50th in 16.5.  The contributors were:

1. Megin Oczcowski- 9:38
2. Bianca Fiondella- 12:11
3. Janice Rodriguez- 12:17

1. Adam Greenberg- 10:32
2. Frank Vigliotti- 10:47
3. Scott Stewart- 11:59

Team Shoreline Sixpacks took 180th out of the 399 teams in the northeast, with a 146th place finish in 16.5. The contributors were:

1. Amanda Magleby- 12:17
2. Sarah Lipp- 13:00
3. Jackie Maculaitis- 15:01

1. Tim Harmon- 11:12
2. Ryan Hocking- 13:40
3. Joey Herten- 13:45

Rx Females

1. Megin Oczcowski- 9:38
2. Bianca Fiondella-12:11
3. Amanda Magleby-12:17

An honorable mention to Janice Rodriguez who earned a score of 12:17 (tying Amanda) this week.

The Women’s Rx Podium

Megin Oczcowski (5 points) exempt b/c of coach status
1. Bianca Fiondella (11 points)
2. Amanda Magleby (25 points)
Lauren Plumey (27 points) exempt b/c of coach status
3. Sarah Lipp (27 points)

Congrats to Bianca, Amanda, and Sarah!

Scaled Women

1. Katy Williams- 13:26
2. Celeni Perez-13:53
3. Shana Depolo- 17:15

The Women’s Scaled Podium

1. Celeni Perez (98 points)
2. Katy Williams (100 points)
3. Rachel Cutler (112 points)

Congratulations Celeni, Katy, and Rachel!

Rx Master’s Women

1. Marnie Dickens- 12:35
2. Lara McGlashan- 16:28

Congrats to Marnie (5 points) and Lara (10 points) on their overall 1st and second place finishes!

Scaled Master’s Women

1. Jennifer Gregoretti -15:10
2. Tricia Anderson- 15:20
3. Teresa Testa- 15:33

These placements also reflect the overall podium finishes for the Open.  Jen takes first with 17 points, Tricia is second with 26 points, and Teresa is third with 27 points.  Congratulations, ladies!

Men’s Rx

1. Adam Greenberg- 10:32
2. Frank Vigliotti-10:47
3. Tim Harmon- 11:12

Men’s Rx Overall Podium

1. Adam Greenberg (5 points)
2. Frank Vigliotti (21 points)
Bradley Roth (22 points) exempt because of coach status
3. Tim Harmon (26 points)

Congratulations Adam, Vigs, and Tim!

Scaled Men

1. David Brownell- 12:59
2. Alex Hernandez-15:00
3. Nick Thompson-20:25

These finishes also reflect the overall podium finishes.  Dave is in first (139 points), Alex is in second (143 points), and Nick is in third (143 points).  Congratulations, boys!

Master’s Men Rx

1. Geno Bontaibus- 11:20
2. Jim Connolly- 13:55
3. Ron Winslow- 15:13

Master’s Men Overall Podium

1. Geno (5 points)
2. Ron (15 points)
3. Jim (20 points)

Master’s Men Scaled

1. Robb Anderson- 16:05
2. Andy Haims- 16:32
3. Dave Caminear- 16:34

These placements also reflect the overall finishes for this division.  Robb with 67 points, Andy with 75 points, and Dave with 77 points.  Congratulations, gentleman!

Teens

1. Matt Haims- 13:49

Matt had an impressive performance in the 14-17 age division in the Open.  It was inspiring to watch his father and him throw down weekly!  Well done, Matt!  I hope that you’ve inspired more teens to participate in 2017!

Congrats to the Smith's, Ian and Danielle, on finishing the Open together!

Congrats to the Smith’s, Ian and Danielle, on finishing the Open together!

Paul, aka Red, is new to SCF. Make sure to introduce yourself.

Paul, aka Red, is new to SCF. Make sure to introduce yourself.

Christina Z had a great Open, constantly challenging herself and setting PRs!

Christina Z. had a great Open, constantly challenging herself and setting PRs!

Despite her hatred for thrusters, Coach Shlee did a great job in 16.5.

Despite her hatred for thrusters, Coach Shlee did a great job in 16.5.

Brian F., performing the final workout ever to be completed in the camo room.

Brian F., performing the final workout ever to be completed in the camo room.

Andrew, Jen and Baby Eaton getting the Open done family-style!

Andrew, Jen and Baby Eaton getting the Open done family-style!

Scot and Dom did an awesome job pushing each other this Open season (who didn't feel like Scot during 16.5??).

Scot and Dom did an awesome job pushing each other this Open season (who didn’t feel like Scot during 16.5??).

 



The 2016 CrossFit Open: SCF’s Week 4 Wrap-up

16.4 was a chipper for most of us, comprised of deadlifts, wall balls, rowing, and handstand push-ups/push-ups/push presses.  A few of our athletes made it back to the deadlifts, only to grip a bar that felt 50 lbs heavier than the first time around (so I was told)!  Let’s see who’s occupying SCF’s podium spots this week:

Teams

Team Shoreline CrossFit currently sits in 40th overall out of 385 teams in the northeast.  This week, they had a 28th place finish earning 1,368 reps!  This week’s contributors were:

1. Megin Oczcowski- 265 reps
2. Bianca Fiondella- 217 reps
3. Lauren Plumey-198 reps

1. Adam Greenberg- 235 reps
2. Frank Vigliotti- 227 reps
3. Bradley Roth- 226 reps

The Shoreline Sixpacks are currently sitting in 183rd overall, with a 137th place finish this week.  They etched out 1,154 reps this week! This week’s contributors were:

1. Amanda Magleby- 188 reps
2. Sarah Lipp- 186 reps
3. Melissa Roy- 160 reps

1. Tim Harmon- 215 reps
2. Ryan Hocking- 208 reps
3. Joey Herten-197 reps

Rx Women’s

1. Megin Oczcowski- 265 reps
2. Bianca Fiondella- 217 reps
3. LP- 198 reps

An honorable mention goes out to Ashley Vargo who took 4th place with 190 reps,  Amanda Magleby who took 5th place with 188 reps, and Sarah Lipp who is in 6th with 186 reps.  The overall standings for the final podium spot (remember: coaches are exempt) are: 1st- Bianca Fiondella, 2nd-Amanda Magleby, and 3rd- Sarah Lipp.  Also, Megin is currently 16th overall in the northeast, taking 13th in this week’s workout!

Scaled Women

1. Anna Shevchenko-230 reps
2. Celeni Perez- 214 reps
3. Katy Williams-203 reps

The overall standings for the final podium spots are: 1st- Celeni Perez, 2nd- Katy Williams, 3rd- Rachel Cutler.

Master’s Women Rx’d

1. Marnie Dickens- 180 reps
2. Lara McGlashan- 146 reps

Master’s Women Scaled

1. Jennifer Gregoretti- 236 reps
2. Teresa Testa- 226 reps
3. Cheryl Fields- 204 reps

The overall standings for the final podium spots are:1st- Jen Gregoretti, 2nd- Teresa Testa (22 points), 3rd- Tricia Anderson (22 points), and in 4th Cheryl Fields (24 points).  How exciting!  There’s a lot of room for shifting on this leaderboard!

Men’s Rx

1. Adam Greenberg- 235 reps
2. Frank Vigliotti- 227 reps
3. Bradley Roth-226 reps

An honorable mention to Tim Harmon who earned 215 points this week.   The overall standings for the final podium spot (remember: coaches are exempt) are: 1st- Adam Greenberg, 2nd-Frank Vigliotti, 3rd-Tim Harmon.

Men’s Scaled 

1. Nick Thompson- 234 reps
2. David Brownell- 224 reps
3. Alex Hernandez- 206 reps

Overall, the standings for the final podium spots are: 1st- David Brownell, 2nd- Nick Thompson (115 points), 3rd- Alex Hernandez (115 points).  This means that there can be some shifting in the 2nd and 3rd place spots!

Master’s Men Rx

1. Geno Bontaibus- 246 reps
2. Ron Windslow- 199 reps
3. Jim Connelly- 187 reps

These are also the same as the overall standings at the moment.  Geno is SECOND in the northeast right now, and 19th WORLDWIDE!

Master’s Men Scaled

1. Themis Kyriakides- 236 reps
2. Robb Anderson- 230 reps
3. Thomas Richardson- 228 reps

The overall standings for the final podium spots are CLOSE: 1st- Robb Anderson  (59 points), Themis Kyriakides  (60 points), Andy Haims (66 points).

Teens

Matt Haims performed this week’s workout Rx’d and earned 165 reps!

 

Sarah Lipp, a signature member of the Shoreline Sixpacks, crushing this week's workout.

Sarah Lipp, a signature member of the Shoreline Sixpacks, crushing this week’s workout.

Ron Windslow has been bringing the heat week after week!

Ron Windslow has been bringing the heat week after week!

The 7:30 and the 9 am Open class on Saturday sure is fun! Join us for our final week this Saturday (even if you're not doing the Open, you can do the workout)!

The 7:30 and the 9 am Open class on Saturday sure is fun! Join us for our final week this Saturday (even if you’re not doing the Open, you can do the workout)!